Warracknabeal Golf Club

Tournament Results 

Wednesday 28th August 2019

Men's 36 Hole Golden Putter 4BBB v Par

Sponsors Royal Mail Hotel/Emmetts

36 Hole Winners - R Mierzejewski (Torquay) &

G Walsh (B/rat)  +11

36 Hole Runners Up  K Cheong & D Hardie (Rworth) +9

Third - J Cheong (Rworth) & A McLean (Wbeal) c/b  +8

18 Hole AM Winners - R McKenzie & D Gunn (Wbeal) +6

18 Hole PM Winners - S Grover & B Dufty (Nhill) c/b +4

18 Holes $BBB v Par

R Liesrch & I Bibby (Wbeal) -5

Nearest the Pins

5th - N McLean (Wbeal)

7th - D Hardie (Rworth)

13th - D Gunn (Wbeal)

Straightest Drive - G Hewitt (Midlands Brat)

Longest Drive Div 1 - S Grover (Nhill)

Div 2 - D Baxter (Wbeal)

Thursday Results

29th August, 2019

Men's 18 Hole Stableford

Sponsors - Drummond Golf Ballarat

Winner - P. Schilling (17) 37pts

Runner Up - K Cheong (Rworth) (16) 34pts

NTP

5th - Nil

7th  - P Hallam (Htoun)

13th -  P Schilling (Wbeal)

Straightest Drive - N Kearns (Wbeal)

Longest Drive - K Cheong (Rworth) 

Ladies Results

Sponsors Drummond Golf

Winner - A Dickinson (Hwood) (26)  31pts

Runner Up - B Preston (Jeparit) (34) 31pts

Good Scores

D Cay 30 pts, W Hewitt 29 pts and K Cocks 29 pts

NTP's

5th - D Cay

7th - Nil

13th - K Cocks

Friday August 30th 2019

Nola Clarke Memorial Golden Putter

Ladies 18 Hole 4BBB V Par

Sponsors - Vet Clinic Warracknabeal,

Warrack Hot Bread & Maree Heenan

Field 72 players

 

Winners - L Mayer & D O'Connor (Horsham) c/b +8

Runners Up - V Hinkley (Wbeal) & T Butcher (Portland)

+8

Third - L Gladigau (Horsham) & D Beney (Wbeal) +5

Fourth - A Dickinson (Heywood) & J Marsh (Heywood)c/b +4

Fifth - G Wu (Baccus Marsh) & Marlene Pilmore (Wbeal)c/b +4

Sixth - B Preston (Jeparit) & M Heenan (Wbeal) +4

 

 

 

Straightest Drive - B Barrass (Bordertown) 

2nd Shot on the 9th - L Boyle

NTPs

5th - Nil

7th - S Sanford (Wbeal)

13th - H Leech

Team Event Winners

Saturday August 31st  Ladies

18 Hole 4B Multiple Stableford

Sponsor - Beth Preston

Winners - M Massey & C Wilson 64 pts

Runners Up - L Cumming & T Butcher (Portland) 54pts

3rd - B Preston (Jeparit) & G Wu (Baccus Marsh) 48pts

4th - W Hewitt (Wbeal) & S Howden (Horsham) 47pts

NTPs

5th - D Barling

7th - K Germano

13th - M Massey

Straightest Drive -  W Hewitt

2nd Shot 9th - J Midgley

27/18 Holes 2 Person Ambrose Mens

Sponsor - Green Taylor Partners

Field 

Winners 27 Holes - Ross Laycock & P Barling (Wbeal)(72/8) 1006/8 

Runners Up - D Gunn & N McLean (Wbeal)(9) 101

Scratch winners - D Nitschke & R Laycock (Wbeal)106

Good Scores

M Grant & R Thouliss 1011/8

M Cheney & D Picken 102 2/8

18 Holes 2 Person Ambrose

Winners - C Surridge & D Baxter (Wbeal)(74/8) 674/8

Runners Up - T Bryce & R Smith (Wbeal)(76/8) 68 2/8

Good Scores - S George & T George 686/8

NTPs

5th - D Kranz (Wbeal)

7th - Rohan Laycock (Wbeal)

13th - J Leith (Minyip)

Straightest Drive - R Thouliss (Berriwillock)

Longest Drive - D Nitschke (Wbeal)

Sunday 1st September

4Ball Mixed Pinehurst

Sponsor - Pharmacy Alliance & Sporte Leisure

Winners - J Midgley (Minyip) & D Kranz (Wbeal) 715/8 nett

Runners up - W Hewitt & R Laycock (Wbeal) 74 nett

Mens 18 Hole Stableford Winner - J Whitehead (Wbeal)

NTPs

Mens 5th - Nil

Ladies 5th - S Liersch

Mens 7th - R Liersch

Ladies 7th - J Midgeley

Mens 13th -  D Kranz

Ladies 13th - K Germano

Straightest Drive Men - D Baxter

Straightest Drive Ladies - D Beney

Winners for Duration of the Tournament

NTPs

5th - D Barling

7th - S Sanford

13th - D Gunn

Straightest Drive 

Mens - G Hewitt (Midlands Brat)

Ladies - B Barrass (Border Town)